17-CV-5011(EK) (RML)
[…] Id. Troiano has supplied no commensurate evidence here.
Issues of fact preclude a finding that Defendants were the sole proximate cause. First, Defendants point to evidence that Ordonez's bicycle was partially inside the parking lane at the time of the accident, in violation of Section 1128(a) of the VTL. See Def. 56.1 ¶ 20 (“At the time of the contact between 10 either the front basket or right handlebar of plaintiff's bicycle . . . the driver's door and the right side of plaintiff's front basket and right handlebar were inside the parking lane.”); VTL § 1128(a) (“A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be removed from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made safely.”). Indeed, Ordonez himself testified that the tires of his bicycle were only half an inch or an inch to the left of the parking line at the time of the collision — close enough that some part of his bicycle may have extended over the parking line.