4346/96.
[…] However, The Appellate Division, Second Department reversed [ Matter of Orange and Rockland Utilities, Inc. v. Assessor of the Town of Haverstraw, 304 A.D. 2d 668, 670, 758 N.Y.S. 2d 151 (2d Dept. 2003) ("The (Memorandum of Agreement ["MOA"]), which purports to settle the real estate tax certiorari proceedings involving the parties, lacks the following material terms: (1) the specific assessment reductions, (2) the particular properties affected and (3) the specific years in which the adjustments are to be made. Consequently, the MOA is unenforceable")].
The Scope Of RPTL § 718
RPTL § 718 states in part that "1. . . . unless a note of issue is filed and the proceeding is placed on the court calendar within four years from the date of the commencement of the proceeding, the proceeding thereon shall be deemed to have been abandoned and an order dismissing the petition shall be entered without notice and such order shall constitute a final adjudication of all issues raised in the proceeding, except where the parties otherwise stipulate or a court or judge otherwise orders on good cause shown within such four-year period".
RPTL § 718 Is Mandatory
The Court of Appeals in Matter of Sullivan LaFarge v.