5157/97.
[…] DISCUSSION
Stated, simply, can an appraisal reflecting fair market value of real property as of January 1, 1996 be recycled, without modification, and presented in a 1997 Tax Assessment Review Proceeding as evidence of fair market value as of January 1, 1997?
The Proper Valuation And Taxable Status Dates
R.P.T.L. § 301 states, in part, that "All real property subject to taxation, and assessed as of a March first taxable status date, shall be valued as of the preceding first day of January". R.P.T.L. § 302 states, in part, "The taxable status of real property in cities and towns shall be determined annually according to its condition and ownership as of the first day of March and the valuation thereof determined as of the applicable valuation date".
And 22 NYCRR § 202.59 [h] states, in part, that "Upon the trial, expert witnesses shall be limited in their proof of appraised value to details set forth in their respective appraisal reports.