12-16-2020
[…] The court has found nothing relevant to this issue in the written materials comprising the legislative history of Oregon's adoption of UDITPA, nor in the available recordings of oral proceedings.
b. Conclusion: ORS 314.665(6)(a) does not apply to Taxpayer's Subpart F Income
Based on the text, context and legislative history, the court concludes that "gross receipts," and therefore "sales" for purposes of Oregon's sales factor under UDITPA, does not encompass subpart F income. This means that it misses the mark to focus on whether the 1995 legislature intended the exclusion in ORS 314.665(6)(a) for "gross receipts arising from the sale, exchange, redemption or holding of intangible assets" to apply to Taxpayer's Subpart F Income. ORS 314.665(6)(a) cannot apply because Taxpayer's Subpart F income was never gross receipts in the first place.