12-16-2020
[…] V. ANALYSIS
With this background in mind, the court returns to the parties' arguments. A. Taxpayer's argument: Does ORS 317 .267(3) require inclusion of unsubtracted amounts?
Taxpayer relies on subsection (3) of ORS 317.267, which states:
"There shall be excluded from the sales factor of any apportionment formula employed to attribute income to this state any amount subtracted from federal taxable income under subsection (2) of this section."Taxpayer urges the court to determine that, because subsection (3) requires it to exclude the 80 percent of the Subpart F Income and Dividends that Taxpayer subtracted, subsection (3) also necessarily requires Taxpayer to include the unsubtracted 20 percent.