12-16-2020
[…] One use of the term "holding" suggests that the legislature distinguished between possession of property and the other activities of managing, buying or selling the property. ORS 316.871(3)(d) (for purposes of deferral program for reinvestment of gain on sale of "small business corporation" securities, defining "small business corporation" as, among other things, "not engaged primarily in the business of managing, holding, buying or selling real property").