O'Quinn v. O'Quinn
[…] However, as Sherrie concedes, given "the fact specific nature of the analysis at hand," "there are numerous cases whose given facts might tend to support the [t]rial [c]ourt's rationale [in this case] as well."

After reviewing all of the evidence, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding Sherrie $600 per month in spousal maintenance. We overrule Sherrie's first issue.

B. Duration of Award

By her second issue, Sherrie contends the trial court abused its discretion in limiting the duration of her spousal maintenance award to six years. Section 8.054(b) of the family code provides that "[t]he court may order maintenance for a spouse to whom Section 8.051(2)(A) [a spouse unable to earn sufficient income because of an incapacitating physical or mental disability] or (C) applies for as long as the spouse continues to satisfy the eligibility criteria prescribed by the applicable provision." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 8.054(b) (West, Westlaw through 2017 R.S.). Even if a spouse is permanently disabled, extended maintenance is discretionary. O'Carolan v. Hopper, 414 S.W.3d 288, 308 (Tex. App.—Austin 2013, no pet.); Tellez v. Tellez, 345 S.W.3d 689, 693 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.).