Opn. No. 82-F7
[…] BOCES educational programs are provided in accordance with a budget that is funded by State aid and charges against its component school districts ( id., § 1950[4][b]). At the request of its component school districts and with the approval of the Commissioner of Education, a BOCES has the duty to provide any one of a number of services on a cooperative basis ( id., § 1950[4][d]). These services include:

"school nurse teacher, attendance supervisor, supervisor of teachers, dental hygienist, psychologist, teachers of art, music, physical education, vocational subjects, guidance counsellors, operation of special classes for handicapped children, as such term is defined in article eighty-nine of this chapter; pupil and financial accounting service by means of mechanical equipment; maintenance and operation of cafeteria or restaurant service for the use of pupils and teachers while at school, and such other services as the commissioner of education may approve." ( Ibid.)