Opn. No. 82-F7
[…] A primary purpose of section 495 is to prevent the commercialization of the practice of law ( Matter of Feinstein, supra). BOCES are corporations which by statute provide educational services to school districts in accordance with a budget funded by State and school district funds. The provision of legal services in this context offers little potential for the commercialization of the practice of law.

In any event, we believe that subdivision 7 of section 495 would permit BOCES to offer legal services to its component districts, subject to the requirements of section 496 of the Judiciary Law. Subdivision 7 of section 495 provides that the section does not apply "to non-profit organizations whether incorporated or unincorporated, organized and operating primarily for a purpose other than the provision of legal services and which furnish legal services as an incidental activity in furtherance of their primary purpose". The subdivision was added by chapter 706 of the Laws of 1979, which resulted from a proposal of the Law Revision Commission (Memorandum of the Law Revision Commission regarding Assembly 3662, which became L 1979, ch 706, 1979 Legislative Document Number 65[B] [hereafter "Commission Report"]).