In re Thom
[…] Union v. Michigan Bar, 401 U.S. 576, 585). Accordingly, based upon First Amendment principles, Lambda, or any such group formed to further common-legal rights, is entitled to employ attorneys to represent them and to seek out cases which will advance their common goals. To the extent that section 495 of the Judiciary Law would frustrate such activity by undue restriction or prohibition, it runs afoul of the First Amendment.

Section 495 of the Judiciary Law provides: "1. No corporation or voluntary association shall * * * (d) furnish attorneys or counsel * * * (h) advertise that either alone or together with or by or through any person whether or not a duly and regularly admitted attorney-at-law, it has, owns, conducts or maintains a law office or an office for the practice of law, or for furnishing legal advice, services or counsel. 2. No corporation or voluntary association shall itself or by or through its officers, agents or employees, solicit any claim or demand, or take an assignment thereof, for the purpose of representing any person in the pursuit of any civil remedy".
Thus, unless Lambda, or any similar group or association formed to further group legal rights, is approved by the Appellate Division pursuant to section 495 (subd. 5), its members would be precluded from exercising their First Amendment rights under Button and its progeny.