Charles V. Martabano, Esq. Village Attorney, Mount Kisco
[…] R.R. Co., 228 N.Y. 269; 1 N Y Jur, Abandoned and Escheated Property § 5). The denial of ownership in the face of police interrogation is sufficient to constitute an abandonment ( People v D'Ambrosio, 28 A.D.2d 1130 [2d Dept, 1967]; People v Chitty, supra). The failure of decedent's personal representative or his wife to assert a claim to the funds is probably sufficient to constitute an abandonment.
Article 7B of the Personal Property Law (PPL) provides the procedures to be followed in dealing with abandoned property and the priority of those entitled to it. Section 251 (3) expressly provides that abandoned property is "presumed to be lost property and such presumption shall be conclusive unless it is established in an action or proceeding commenced within six months after the date of the finding that the property is not lost property". Therefore, the procedures applicable to lost property apply to abandoned property. Where the property is found in a village, the property must be deposited in the village police station (PPL, § 252 [1]).