Charles V. Martabano, Esq. Village Attorney, Mount Kisco
[…] Where the property is found in a village, the property must be deposited in the village police station (PPL, § 252 [1]). The police must then give notice to "the occupant of the premises where the property was found" and to any person whom they "have reason to believe * * * has an interest in [the] found property" (PPL, § 253 [3] and [4]). We assume that proper notice has been given to the wife and decedent's personal representative.
Lost property having a value in excess of $10 must be kept in police custody for three years, unless it is delivered to the owner during that period (PPL, § 253 [7]). If the money is not delivered to the owner within three months before the expiration of the three-year period, section 253 (8) provides:
"[T]he police shall give notice to the owner, if known, and to any person they have reason to believe has an interest in the property, * * * and to all persons who have made claim to the property, and to the finder * * * in writing and * * * served personally or sent by certified mail * * * and shall state, in substance: (a) that if within three months after the date of personal service or mailing of the notice the owner does not claim the property, and if at the end of such three months no action is pending to determine rights to such property * * * the property will be delivered to the finder * * *."
A "finder" of lost property is "the person who first takes possession of lost property". Since the village police took possession of the money while acting in the course of their official duties, the village is a finder within the meaning of the Personal Property Law (PPL, § 256 [2]).