April 13, 1973.
[…] Opinion
April 13, 1973.
To His Excellency Sherman W. Tribbitt
Governor of Delaware
Reference is made to your letter, dated April 6, 1973, requesting the opinions of the Justices, under 10 Del. C. § 141, upon the following question:
10 Del. C. § 141 provides:
" § 141. Opinions of the Justices upon request of the Governor
"The Justices of the Supreme Court, whenever the Governor of this State shall require it for public information, or to enable him to discharge the duties of his office with fidelity, shall give him their opinions in writing touching the proper construction of any provision in the Constitution of this State or of the United States, or the constitutionality of any law enacted by the Legislature of this State."