Opinion Number
[…] Dear Judge Saloom:

Your request for an Attorney General's opinion concerning an apparent contradiction in two acts passed by the Louisiana Legislature has been forwarded to me for research and reply. You asked the following question:

Whether Act 1296 of 1997 or Act 1297 of 1997 is the law to be applied when interpreting La. R.S. 32:662(A)(1)(d)?

La. R.S. 24:201 created the Louisiana State Law Institute (Law Institute). The statute organized the Law Institute ". . . as an official advisory law revision commission, law reform agency and legal research agency of the State of Louisiana." La. R.S. 24:201. After creating the Law Institute the legislature listed the Law Institute's duties in La. R.S. 24:204. The institute has the duty of bringing ". . . the law of the state, both civil and criminal, into harmony with modern conditions." La. R.S. 24:204. The Louisiana Supreme Court recently recognized the power of the Law Institute to revise statutes in South Central Bell Telephone Co. v. Traigle, 367 So.2d 1143, (La. 1978).