OPINION NO. OAG 31-77
[…] As there is specific legislation governing the control of truck traffic by the counties, additional authority cannot be implied under a statute conferring general police power on the counties. State ex rel. Mitchell v. Superior Court of Dane County, 14 Wis.2d 77, 109 N.W.2d 522 (1961); Pruitt v. State, 16 Wis.2d 169, 114 N.W.2d 148 (1962). Accordingly, the police power of the counties in the regulation of truck traffic on county trunk highways, is limited to sec. 349.15 (2), Stats., which provides, in part:

In Hartung v. Milwaukee County, 2 Wis.2d 269, 86 N.W.2d 475 (1957), the court discusses limitations on this power.

"The county highway committee . . . may designate all or parts of such highways to be class `B' highways for the purpose of putting into effect the weight limitations set forth in s. 348.16 . . . ."

The question arising under sec. 349.15 (2), Stats., is whether the designation of a county trunk highway as a Class "B" highway must be grounded on the physical condition of the highway.