Wis. Stat. § 348.15
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 348.15 - Weight limitations on class "A" highways"
(1) In this section "class 'A' highway" includes all state trunk highways and connecting highways and those county trunk highways, town highways and city and village streets, or portions thereof, that have not been designated as class "B" highways pursuant to s. 349.15.
* * *
87,000
45
83,000
88,000
46
84,000
88,500
47
84,500
89,000
48
85,500
90,000
49
86,000
90,500
50
87,000
91,500
51
87,500
92,000
52
88,500
53
89,000
54
90,000
55
90,500
56
91,500
57
92,000
(h) Notwithstanding pars. (a) to (c) and (g), sub. (4), and ss. 348.17 and 349.16, in the case of a vehicle operated by an engine fueled primarily by natural gas, the gross weight of the vehicle, and the gross weight imposed on the highway by the wheels of any one axle or axle group of the vehicle, may exceed the applicable weight limitation specified in pars. (a) to (c) or (g) or posted as provided in s. 348.17 (1) by not more than 2,000 pounds, or an amount equal to the difference between the weight of the natural gas tank and fueling system and the weight of a comparable diesel tank and fueling system, whichever is less.
(4) Notwithstanding the possibility of increased weight on a particular wheel or axle or group of axles due to practical operating problems, including, but not limited to, accumulation of snow, ice, mud or dirt, the use of tire chains or minor shifting of load, the maximum weights set forth in sub. (3) include absolutely all weights allowable.
(5) For enforcement of weight limitations specified by this chapter the gross weight, measured in pounds, imposed on the highway by any wheel or any one axle or by any group of 2 or more axles shall be determined by weighing the vehicles and load, either by single draft or multiple draft weighing on certified stationary scales or on portable scales in good working order which are tested in comparison to certified stationary scales within 180 days immediately prior to any weighing operation by the department of agriculture, trade and consumer protection or other authorized testing agencies for accuracy to within standard accepted tolerances. The weighing operation shall be performed in accordance with and under conditions accepted as good weighing technique and practice. In multiple draft weighing the sum of the weight of respective components shall be used to establish the weight of a combination of the components. It is recognized that the weight, determined in accordance with methods prescribed in this chapter, includes all statutory weights and represents the momentary load force or reaction imposed on the scale at the time of weighing. Such weights include any variation due to the following factors:
(a) Positioning or tilt of the vehicle on the scale platform and adjacent bearing surface;
(b) Momentary position of axle centers with respect to wheel bearings and vehicle body;
(c) Temporary distribution of loading on the wheel or axle; and
(d) Miscellaneous variable factors of spring flexure, shackle friction, clutch engagement, brake pressure, tire compression and other variable factors.
(5m) The distances between axles and between the foremost and rearmost of a group of axles shall be measured between axle centers to the nearest even foot, and when a fraction is exactly one-half foot, the nearest larger whole number shall be used.
(5r) Irrespective of sub. (5), in determining overweight under sub. (3) the results of weighing by means of either portable scales or certified stationary scales shall be admissible as evidence.
(6) At any state weighing scale where a vehicle is found overloaded, the driver may request its reweighing at the same scale. Upon reweighing the state officials shall supply the tabulated weight ticket to the driver. All weight tickets for any vehicle shall be supplied to the court in case the matter goes to trial.
(8) Unless the department provides otherwise by rule, any axle of a vehicle or combination of vehicles which does not impose on the highway at least 8 percent of the gross weight of the vehicle or combination of vehicles may not be counted as an axle for the purposes of sub. (3) (c) and (g).
(9)
(a) Except as provided in pars. (c), (cm), (e), and (f), the increased weight allowance for implements of husbandry and agricultural commercial motor vehicles under sub. (3) (b) and (g) applies in lieu of, not in addition to, any other increased weight allowance for implements of husbandry or agricultural commercial motor vehicles authorized under this chapter.
(b) Except as provided in par. (e), the maximum gross weight for an implement of husbandry or agricultural commercial motor vehicle operated on a highway without a permit may not exceed 92,000 pounds. Except as provided in par. (e), the maximum gross weight for a 2-vehicle combination transporting by trailer or semitrailer an implement of husbandry or agricultural commercial motor vehicle to or from a farm-related destination, and operated on a highway without a permit, may not exceed 92,000 pounds.
(c)
1. Notwithstanding sub. (3) (a), (b), (c), and (g), there is no weight limitation per wheel, axle, or group of axles for an implement of husbandry that is an empty potato harvester if, subject to subd. 2., the potato harvester is accompanied by one or more escort vehicles operating with hazard lights activated, except that such a potato harvester is subject to any weight limitation posted as provided in s. 348.17 (1). Except as provided in par. (e), a potato harvester is subject to the maximum gross weight limitation for implements of husbandry specified in par. (b).
2. A potato harvester is not required to be accompanied by any escort vehicle under subd. 1. if the potato harvester is traveling to or from a farm-related destination and is operated on the highway for a distance of 0.5 miles or less.
(cm)
* * *