January 25, 2007.
[…] See Cont'l Cas. Co. v. Downs, 81 S.W.3d 803, 805 (Tex. 2002) (holding that courts "consider a statute as a whole, not its provisions in isolation"). In essence, your question is whether section 2001.160, considered as a whole, allows a commercial bingo lessor license holder to transfer the license to individuals or business entities other than a corporation owned by the license holder.
Courts generally interpret an unambiguous statute according to its plain language. See City of San Antonio v. City of Boerne, 111 S.W.3d 22, 25 (Tex. 2003). Accordingly, we begin with the plain language of section 2001.160 of the Occupations Code, which provides:
(a) A licensed commercial lessor may not transfer a commercial lessor license except as provided by this section.
(b) A transfer of a commercial lessor license under this section may be made only with the prior approval of the commission. The commission shall approve the transfer under this section if the person to whom the license will be transferred otherwise meets the requirements of this section.
(c) A licensed commercial lessor may transfer a license held by the license holder to a corporation formed by the license holder or from one corporation owned by the license holder to another corporation owned by the license holder.
(d) . . . [I]f an individual who holds a commercial lessor license dies or becomes incapacitated as determined by a court of this state, the individual's license is part of the individual's estate and is subject to the applicable laws governing the disposition and control of the person's property. . . .
(e)-(g) [further provisions for transfer upon the death or disability of the license holder.]
Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 2001.160 (Vernon 2004). The meaning of these provisions, taken individually and as a whole, is clear. Subsection (a) prohibits transfers "except as provided by this section."