Opinion No. 208-2000
[…] The ballot language was identical to that authorized by the County Commission.

Since the time the County Commission adopted the resolution some provisions of Sections 190.300 — 190.340 have been changed. It is, therefore, necessary to examine those provisions in effect when the County Commission authorized the election.

Section 190.305 RSMo 1994 authorized a tax levy for an emergency telephone service in an amount not to exceed fifteen percent of the tariff local service rate. That section had other provisions not relevant to the discussion herein. Section 190.320 RSMo 1994 has not changed. It provides:

Before any governing body may establish emergency telephone service and impose an emergency telephone tax under the provisions of sections 190.300 to 190.320, it shall submit a proposal to its voters for the approval of such service and such tax. The ballot of submission shall contain, but need not be limited to, the following language:

May the (City, County) of _______________ establish an emergency telephone service and impose a telephone tax to finance such service?

[ ] Yes [ ] No

The initial tax imposed shall be _______________

(Here the governing body in 25 words or less shall describe the tax per telephone per year or any other wording which will give the voter an approximation of what the tax will cost the taxpayer.)

If a majority of the votes cast on the proposal by the qualified voters voting thereon are in favor of the proposal, then the governing body may establish the service and impose the tax allowed by the provisions of sections 190.300 to 190.320. If a majority of the votes cast on the proposal by the qualified voters voting thereon are opposed to the proposal, then the governing body submitting the proposal shall not be allowed to implement the provisions of sections 190.300 to 190.320 until it has again submitted such proposal to its qualified voters and a majority of the votes cast are in favor of the proposal.

It is clear that the ballot language utilized in 1996 did not follow the recommended language of either Section 67.547 RSMo or Section 190.320 RSMo.