Opinion No. 208-2000
[…] In the information that you supplied you provided the history of an election held in 1996. For purposes of this opinion we assume that the information you supplied is accurate.

On June 11, 1996 the Sullivan County Commission authorized the placement on the August primary ballot the following proposition:

Shall the County of Sullivan impose a county-wide sales tax of 1/2 percent to be used for the implementation and operation of a county-wide Enhanced 9-1-1 and central dispatch system?

YES [ ] NO [ ]

When the County Commission authorized the election, it did so by reference to Section 67.547 RSMo. That section provides in part:

1. In addition to the tax authorized by section 67.505, any county may, by a majority vote of its governing body, impose an additional county sales tax on all sales which are subject to taxation. . . . The tax authorized by this section shall be in addition to any and all other sales tax allowed by law; except that no ordinance or order imposing a sales tax under the provisions of this section shall be effective unless the governing body of the county submits to the voters of the county, at a county or state general, primary or special election, a proposal to authorize the governing body of the county to impose such tax.

2. The ballot of submission shall contain, but need not be limited to the following language:

Shall the county of ___________________ (county's name) impose a countywide sales tax of ___________________ (insert rate) percent?

[ ] Yes [ ] No

If you are in favor of the question, place an "X" in the box opposite "Yes". If you are opposed to the question, place an "X" in the box opposite "No".