exercising original appellate jurisdiction where taxpayer challenged assessment of interest and penalties on delinquent tax liability
[…] I.
Jackson County's authority to collect cigarette tax is found in section 210.320 and chapter 149 RSMo. The former statute authorizes a county cigarette tax and the latter a state cigarette tax. Section 210.320 RSMo provides that the county cigarette tax shall be collected in the same manner provided in chapter 149. Because both statutes concern the same subject matter they are in pari materia and, although found in different chapters, must be construed together. ITT Canteen Corp. v. Spradling, 526 S.W.2d 11, 16 (Mo. 1975); 2A C. Sands, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 57.06 (4th ed. 1973).
Article X, Section 1 of the Missouri Constitution of 1945 provides in part that:
The taxing authority may be exercised by the general assembly for state purposes and by counties and other political subdivisions under power granted to them by the general assembly....
Hence, the power to tax is a legislative function and its exercise by a political subdivision must be based on "specific or clearly implied" authority delegated to it by the general assembly. State ex rel. Agard v. Reiderer, 448 S.W.2d 577, 579 (Mo. banc 1969).