June 6, 1986
[…] Tax Code § 6.06. He may employ and compensate personnel as provided in the budget. Tax Code § 6.05(d). Attorney General Opinion JM-72 (1983) determined that the chief appraiser was an "officer" within the nepotism statute, article 5996a, V.T.C.S., because he had authority to employ personnel. This opinion did not determine whether the chief appraiser was an officer under article XVI, section 40, of the Texas Constitution. See also Attorney General Opinion MW-450 (1982). The chief appraiser may delegate authority to his employees. Tax Code § 6.05(e).
He has some responsibility to determine a taxpayer's right to tax exemptions. Section 11.45 of the Tax Code provides in part:
(a) The chief appraiser shall determine separately each applicant's right to an exemption. After considering the application and all relevant information, the chief appraiser shall, as the law and facts warrant:
(1) approve the application and allow the exemption;
(2) modify the exemption applied for and allow the exemption as modified;
(3) disapprove the application and request additional information from the applicant in support of the claim; or
(4) deny the application.
. . . .
(c) The chief appraiser shall determine the validity of each application for exemption filed with him before he submits the appraisal records for review and determination of protests as provided by Chapter 41 of this code.
He has similar authority to determine whether individuals are entitled to have property appraised according to the special appraisal provisions codified in chapter 23 of the Tax Code.