June 6, 1986
[…] Thus, we need to consider whether any of the positions held by this individual constitutes a "civil office of emolument" within this provision. This question turns on the power and responsibility which the law has assigned to each position. Considerations as to whether one individual has enough time to perform all such responsibilities are not relevant to article XVI, section 40.
A chief appraiser and a tax assessor-collector are appointed under the taxing provisions enacted by the legislature pursuant to article VIII, section 18 of the Texas Constitution. This constitutional provision states in part:
(b) A single appraisal within each county of all property subject to ad valorem taxation by the county and all other taxing units located therein shall be provided by general law. . . .
. . . .
(d) The Legislature shall prescribe by general law the methods, timing, and administrative process for implementing the requirements of this section.
Tex. Const. art. VIII, § 18. The quoted provisions were added to article VIII, section 18, by amendment in 1980. See H.J.R. No. 98, § 1, Acts 1979, 66th Leg., at 3229.