No. 11-83-184-CV.
[…] Subsequent sections provide for giving notice by the property owner of the protest, Sec. 41.44; notice of a hearing, Sec. 41.46; a hearing on the protest, Sec. 41.45; and a determination of the protest, Sec. 41.47. After such an administrative hearing, plaintiffs, being dissatisfied with the decision of the Appraisal Review Board, are authorized to appeal to the district court. See Section 42.06 and Section 42.21. The district court, upon proper findings, may remedy excessive appraisals, unequal appraisals and erroneous values. See Sections 42.25, 42.26 and 42.27.
Sec. 41.41 states:
Right of Protest
A property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the following actions:
(1) determination of the appraised value of his property or, in the case of land appraised as provided by Subchapter C, D, or E, Chapter 23 of this code, determination of its appraised or market value;
(2) unequal appraisal of his property in comparison to the weighted average level of appraisals of other property in the appraisal district;
(3) inclusion of his property on the appraisal records;
(4) denial to him in whole or in part of a partial exemption;
(5) determination that his land does not qualify for appraisal as provided by Subchapter C, D, or E, Chapter 23 of this code;
(6) identification of the taxing units in which his property is taxable in the case of the appraisal district's appraisal roll;
(7) determination that he is the owner of property; or
(8) any other action that applies to the property owner and adversely affects him.
Sec. 42.06 states:
Notice of Appeal