No. 11-83-184-CV.
[…] Sec. 23.01 provides:
Appraisals Generally
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, all taxable property is appraised at its market value as of January 1.
(b) The market value of property shall be determined by the application of generally accepted appraisal techniques, and the same or similar appraisal techniques shall be used in appraising the same or similar kinds of property.
It is undisputed that plaintiffs failed to comply with any of the statutory procedures contained in TEX.PROP CODE ANN. sec. 41 and 42 (Vernon 1982). Section 42.09 of the Code provides:
Remedies Exclusive
The procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds:
(1) in defense to a suit to enforce collection of delinquent taxes; or
(2) as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid.