Opinion No. 2008-009
[…] In stating that expenditures from this special "Police Radar and Equipment Fund" "may be made only upon the approval of the County Sheriff of Crittenden County and the Post Sergeant . . .," it is somewhat unclear whether the Ordinance intends for the fund to be administered independent of the general requirements for the disbursement of funds appropriated by county quorum courts. In my opinion, this special fund comprised of fine proceeds must be maintained in the county treasury and appropriated by the quorum court. See A.C.A. § 21-6-310 (Repl. 2004) ("All fees, fines, penalties, and other moneys collected by any county officer, deputy, or county employee shall be deposited with the county treasurer . . . and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be placed in the county general fund."); Ark. Const. art. 16, § 12 ("No money shall be paid out of the treasury until the same shall have been appropriated by law . . ."); Mackey v.