Opinion Delivered December 2, 2009
[…] As you further note, A.C.A. § 16-17-129(a)(1)(A) also authorizes a so-called "city jail fine" in all cases on the city docket (the first class of accounting records).
Cases are docketed pursuant to the Arkansas District Courts and City Courts Accounting Law, A.C.A. §§ 16-10-201 — 212 (Repl. 1999 and Supp. 2009), which requires separate dockets for "city cases" and "county cases." Id. at -206(f) (Supp. 2009). All disbursements from the several accounting records established under A.C.A. § 16-17-707 are to be made pursuant to this Accounting Law. See A.C.A. § 16-17-707(c) (Supp. 2009).
Subsection 16-17-129(a)(1)(A) (Supp. 2009) states:
In addition to all fines now or as may hereafter be provided by law, the governing body of each town or city in which a district court is located may by ordinance levy and collect an additional fine not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00) from each defendant upon each conviction, each plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or each bond forfeiture in all cases in the first class of accounting records as described in § 16-17-707.
With this background in mind, you ask:
1. Does this have the net effect that cases on the "city docket" — cases charged and prosecuted by a city or municipality as opposed to the county — will have imposed the additional $20.00 city jail fine and the additional $20.00 county jail fine?