Opinion No. 1996-304
[…] Arkansas Constitution, art. 19, § 3 states that: [n]o persons shall be elected to or appointed to fill a vacancy in any office who does not possess the qualifications of an elector." (Amendment 51 provides for the cancellation of voter registration of persons convicted of felonies and who have not discharged their sentences or been pardoned.) Finally, A.C.A. § 16-90-112 provides that "[e]very person convicted of bribery or felony shall be excluded from every office of trust or profit and from the right of suffrage in this state."

A pardon is not sufficient to restore eligibility under art. 5, § 9. See Ridgeway v. Catlett, 238 Ark. 323, 379 S.W.2d 277 (1964); State ex rel. Attorney General v. Irby, 190 Ark. 786, 81 S.W.2d 419 (1935), cert. denied, 296 U.S. 616 (193); and State v. Carson, 27 Ark. 469 (1872).