Opinion No. 00-40
[…] Id. § 1020.16(B)(2).

¶ 6 When the Fund reaches $50,000.00, the fees are to be deposited in a separate account in the Water Resources Board Revolving Fund designated as the Well Drillers and Pump Installers Regulation Account for inspections, licensing, enforcement, education, reimbursement of per diem and travel costs for members of the Advisory Council and as otherwise necessary to implement the provisions of the Act. See id. § 1020.16(C). The Fund is excluded from budget and expenditure limitations and except as provided in subsection C (which authorizes transfers to the Drillers and Installers Regulation Account): "no monies from the Indemnity Fund shall be transferred for any purpose to any other state agency or any account of the Board or be used for the purpose of contracting with any other state agency or reimbursing any other state agency for any expenses." Id. § 1020.16(B)(2).

¶ 7 This express prohibition leads to the question of whether the Legislature may transfer money in an indemnity fund where the statute creating the fund prohibits such transfer.