Opinion No. 2003-185
[…] In my opinion, the answer to your first question is "yes" with respect to tax revenues pledged to the retirement of bonded indebtedness and "no" with respect to tax revenues devoted to any of the other uses authorized in A.C.A. § 26-73-113. With respect to the latter category of tax revenues, I believe A.C.A. § 26-73-105 controls the disposition of funds.

Section 26-73-113 of the Arkansas Code (Repl. 1997), contained within the chapter of the Code dealing with taxation generally, provides in pertinent part:

(a)(1) In lieu of using all or a portion of its authority to levy a sales and use tax solely to pay bonded debt under § 14-164-327, the governing body of any municipality or county may adopt an ordinance levying a tax in the amount of one-fourth of one percent (.25%), one-half of one percent (0.5%), three-fourths of one percent (.75%), or one percent (1%) upon all taxable sales of property and services subject to the tax levied by the Arkansas Gross Receipts Act, § 26-52-101 et seq., and upon the privilege of storing, using, distributing or consuming within this state any tangible personal property which is subject to the Arkansas Compensating Tax Act of 1949, § 26-53-101 et seq. The ordinance or ordinances must specify that the tax is being levied under this law. By levying a tax under this section, the municipality or county levying a tax hereunder shall lose its authority to levy up to a one percent (1%) sales and use tax under § 14-164-327 solely to pay bonded debt only to the extent of the tax levied hereunder.