Opinion No. 2003-185
[…] Subsection (a)(2) of A.C.A. § 26-73-113 simply allows using the proceeds of the substitute sales and use tax authorized in that section for a broader range of uses than just debt service.

Subsection 26-73-113(b) of the Code provides:

To the extent permitted by this section, a governing body levying a tax under this section shall follow the procedures prescribed by §§ 14-164-301— 14-164-338, and the tax shall be collected, reported, and remitted in the same manner and at the same time as a tax levied under that subchapter.

(Emphasis added.) Subsection 14-164-333(a)(2)(A) provides in pertinent part that the director of the Department of Finance and Administration "shall perform all functions incidental to the administration, collection, enforcement, and operation of the tax, as provided in §§ 26-74-201 — 26-74-219." Section 26-74-214, which deals with the procedure for disposition of sales and use tax revenues, is contained within the just referenced statutory scheme. The question, then, becomes whether the procedure for disposition of funds under A.C.A. § 26-74-214 is "permitted by" A.C.A. § 26-73-113.