Opinion No. 2003-185
[…] With respect to the usage of tax proceeds to service bond debt, I believe the procedure for disposition of funds provided in A.C.A. § 26-74-214 is fully consistent with the provisions of A.C.A. § 26-73-113. Specifically, A.C.A. § 14-164-332(a) provides that tax proceeds collected by the director of DFA "acting as agent for any municipality or county which, as indicated by a certified copy of an ordinance of the municipality or county previously filed with the director and the State Treasurer, are pledged to secure the retirement of bonds" will be transmitted to the state treasurer. Subsection 26-74-214(f) of the Code further provides in pertinent part:

Any moneys collected which, as indicated by a certified copy of an ordinance of the quorum court of the county previously filed with the director and the Treasurer of State, are pledged to secure lease rentals or the payment of bonds authorized by this subchapter shall not be deposited in the State Treasury but shall be deposited by the Treasurer of State in a bank or banks designated by the county, as cash funds, and transmitted to the county subject to the charges payable and retainage authorized in this section. Charges deducted shall be transmitted to the Treasurer of State and amounts retained shall be retained by the director as cash funds.

In my opinion, taxes levied to finance the other specific purposes set forth at A.C.A. § 26-73-113(a)(2) should not be distributed in the manner set forth at A.C.A. § 26-74-214. Section 26-74-214(b)(2)(B) of the Code provides:

If the ballot is silent on the method of distribution, it shall be per capita among the county and each municipality located within the county unless an interlocal agreement is executed between the affected county and its municipalities indicating a different distribution. If an interlocal agreement is used, a copy of the agreement shall be furnished to the Treasurer of State and the distribution of the tax shall be as agreed upon. The ballot shall specify the method of distribution contained in the interlocal agreement if any method of distribution other than a per capita share is to be used. A copy of the ballot shall be furnished to the Treasurer of State.

The procedure for entering into an interlocal agreement is set forth at A.C.A. § 14-14-910 (Repl. 1998).

The procedure for entering into an interlocal agreement is set forth at A.C.A. § 14-14-910 (Repl. 1998).

(Emphasis added.)