March 21, 2011
[…] But it does contain the formula: "prosecutor's salary equals associate circuit judge's salary." This declaration satisfies the purpose of Article VII, § 13, Mo. Const., to prevent elected officers from using their influence to vote themselves pay increases, because, as shown below, prosecutors are excluded from having any say in how judicial salaries are computed.
Salaries for judges are computed by the Missouri Citizens' Commission on Compensation for Elected Officials, established by Art. XIII, § 3, Mo. Const. This provision provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
This provision was passed in 1994 and amended in 2006.
1. Other provisions of this constitution to the contrary notwithstanding, in order to ensure that the power to control the rate of compensation of elected officials of this state is retained and exercised by the tax paying citizens of the state, . . . no elected state official, member of the general assembly, or judge, except municipal judges, shall receive compensation for the performance of their duties other than in the amount established for each office by the Missouri citizens' commission on compensation for elected officials established pursuant to the provisions of this section. . . .
8. The commission . . . every two years . . . shall fix the compensation for each respective position. . . . The schedule of compensation shall become effective unless disapproved by concurrent resolution adopted by a two-thirds majority vote the general assembly . . . The schedule shall apply and represent the compensation for each affected person beginning on the first day of July following the filing of the schedule.
Art. XIII, § 3, Mo. Const. No prosecutor may serve on the commission while in office, because a prosecutor is an elected official of a political subdivision, and subsection 3 provides: ". . . no state official, no member of the general assembly, no active judge of any court, no employee of the state or any of its institutions, boards, commissions, agencies or other entities, no elected or appointed official or employee of any political subdivision of the state, and no lobbyist as defined by law shall serve as a member of the commission" (emphasis added). Because prosecutors have no power to control the salary decisions of the Missouri Citizens' Commission, because the Commission controls the salaries of judges, and because the prosecutor's salaries are equal to the salaries of associate circuit judges, the purposes of Art.