Opinion Delivered March 11, 2008
[…] A.C.A. § 16-10-404(a) (Repl. 1999). My opinion should not be taken as a comment on any existing or potential investigations made by the Commission on this issue.
In my opinion, absent judicial clarification, if an accused misdemeanant waives his or her right to be present at the trial and the potential sentence contains no deprivation of the defendant's liberty, a district court or a circuit court may conduct a trial in the absence of both the accused misdemeanant and his or her attorney of record.
As you correctly note in your request, A.C.A. § 16-89-103 (Repl. 2005) is the governing statute with respect to a criminal defendant's presence in court. Relevant to your request, A.C.A. § 16-89-103(b) states:
If the indictment is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant.
Id. Determining and giving effect to the intent of the legislature is the cardinal rule of statutory construction. Hice v. State, 268 Ark. 57, 593 S.W.2d 169 (1980). Each section is read in light of every other section, and the object and purposes of the legislation are to be considered.