Opinion No. 1995-279
[…] See, e.g., Watkins v. Louisiana State Life Ins. Co., 151 Ark. 596, 237 S.W. 89 (1922).

Whether any specific statutory authority exists allowing this type of differentiation in any given plan depends upon the type of plan in question. There are no statutes governing the rates and premiums charged for plans not regulated by the Arkansas Insurance Commission. However, the statutes governing the rates of some of the regulated plans do authorize the type of difference that you have described.

For example, A.C.A. § 23-67-208(d)(1), which governs only certain types of insurance, states: "A rate is not unfairly discriminatory in relation to another in the same class of business if it reflects equitably the differences in expected losses and expenses. Rates are not unfairly discriminatory because different premiums result for policyholders with like loss exposures but different expense factors, or with like expense factors but different loss exposures, if the rates reflect the differences with reasonable accuracy." A.C.A. § 23-67-208(d)(1).

I therefore conclude that if regulated plans may make reason-based differences in rates, unregulated plans may do so as well.