Together with No. 5, Lupper et al. v. Arkansas, on certiorari to the Supreme Court of Arkansas.
[…] In effect, the doctrine of abatement establishes a presumption that such was the purpose of the legislature in the absence of a demonstrated contrary intent, as evidenced, for example, in the case of congressional enactments by the federal saving statute, see United States v. Reisinger, 128 U.S. 398. As was said in United States v. Tynen, 11 Wall. 88, 95:
1 U.S.C. § 109 (1958 ed.):
"The repeal of any statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability. The expiration of a temporary statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred under such statute, unless the temporary statute shall so expressly provide, and such statute shall be treated as still remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of such penalty, forfeiture, or liability."
I accept the Court's conclusion that this section has no application here, but only because there has been no repeal or amendment of an existing federal statute.
"By the repeal of the 13th section of the act of 1813 all criminal proceedings taken under it fell.