Opinion Delivered June 9, 2008
[…] Greer, 267 Ark. 632, 593 S.W.2d 29 (1980) (county may not levy additional court filing fees where intent was that such fees be uniform throughout the state).
Questions 2 and 3 — If so, may he or she charge any fee, and must the fee beremitted to the County?
It is unnecessary to address your second question in light of my response to Question 1. An answer to your third question is also technically unnecessary, but to the extent such fees are in fact charged by justices of the peace, in my opinion state statutes require their remittance to the county treasury. See A.C.A. § 21-6-310 (Repl. 2004) ("All fees, fines, penalties, and other moneys collected by any county officer, deputy, or county employee shall be deposited with the county treasurer on the first day of each month or within five (5) days thereafter, and, unless otherwise provided by law, shall be placed in the county general fund"); and A.C.A. § 14-14-1313 (Repl. 1998) ("All public funds coming into the possession of any officer of the county shall be remitted to the county treasury in a manner prescribed by law").