Opinion Delivered June 9, 2008
[…] In my opinion the salary and remunerations of justices of the peace are in all likelihood covered by these statutory provisions.
In analyzing the question above with regard to a potential county ordinance in this regard, I have also considered whether the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(b) might constitutionally authorize a local county ordinance authorizing the charging of such a fee. That subsection states in pertinent part that "The compensation of all justices of the peace serving in a judicial capacity shall be fixed by ordinance of the quorum court in each county." This subsection authorizes "compensation," for judicial duties performed by justices of the peace and indicates that under Amendment 55, such officers could receive compensation for judicial duties in addition to their per diem for attending quorum court meetings.