Opinion No. DM-432
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Opinion No. DM-432

Attorney General of Texas — Opinion
Feb 28, 1997
Opinion No. DM-432 (Ops. Tex. Atty. Gen. Feb. 28, 1997)

Opinion

February 28, 1997


The Honorable Warren Chisum Chair, Environmental Committee Texas House of Representatives P.O. Box 2910 Austin, Texas 78768-2910

Re: Whether Tax Code section 11.23(c), which provides a tax exemption for the tangible property of the Nature Conservancy of Texas, Inc., is constitutional (RQ-829)

Dear Representative Chisum:

Tax Code section 11.23(c) provides a tax exemption for the Nature Conservancy of Texas, Inc. (the "Nature Conservancy") in the following terms: "The Nature Conservancy of Texas, Incorporated, is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the tangible property it owns if the property is not held for gain, as long as the organization is a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act." You ask whether there is any constitutional basis for this exemption and whether this exemption may be claimed or granted if it has no constitutional basis.

All real and tangible personal property in Texas is taxable unless exempt by statute as required or permitted by the Texas Constitution.