Opinion No. DM-432
[…] Finally, we disagree that Lower Colorado River Authority overrules or undermines Young Men's Christian Association. It certainly does not do so expressly, nor, in our view, does it do so implicitly. The cases address different issues; the former case analyzes the LCRA tax exemption as a local law, whereas the latter case analyzes the YMCA tax exemption, which singled out two specific, private entities by name for special treatment, as a special law.

In addition to prohibiting local or special laws exempting property from taxation, article III, section 56 also provides that "nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit the Legislature from passing special laws for the preservation of the game and fish of this State in certain localities." The Nature Conservancy suggests that section 11.23(c) is a permissible local or special law because it supports the preservation of game and fish. The game and fish language in article III, section 56 appears to contemplate game and fish laws geared to a specific geographic area.