Opinion No. DM-432
[…] Gen. Laws 3354, 3354.

We note, for example, that section 11.18 of the Tax Code provides for a tax exemption for "the buildings and tangible personal property" owned by a charitable organization. Tax Code § 11.18(a). To be eligible for the exemption, the entity must be organized exclusively to perform religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes and must engage exclusively in performing one or more of certain specified functions, which include "preserving or conserving wildlife." Id. § 11.18(d)(10). Subsection (j) of section 11.18 provides as follows: "exemption of an organization preserving or conserving wildlife is limited to land and improvements and may not exceed 1,000 acres in any one county." Subsection (j) appears to provide that organizations preserving or conserving wildlife, unlike other charitable organizations listed in section 11.18, are eligible for tax exemptions for land.