Opinion No. DM-432
[…] The Nature Conservancy suggests that section 11.23(c) is a permissible local or special law because it supports the preservation of game and fish. The game and fish language in article III, section 56 appears to contemplate game and fish laws geared to a specific geographic area. See, e. g., Stephensen v. Wood, 34 S.W. 246. Section 11.23(c) of the Tax Code is a tax exemption, not a game and fish law, and is not limited to a certain geographic area. The Nature Conservancy has not provided any authority to support the contention that the game and fish language in article III, section 56 authorizes legislation granting a private conservation entity a property tax exemption on a statewide basis.

Again, Tax Code, section 11.23(c) provides as follows: "The Nature Conservancy of Texas, Incorporated, is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the tangible property it owns if the property is not held for gain, as long as the organization is a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act." Although the activities of the Nature Conservancy may preserve game and fish and it may hold the exempt property for this purpose, the tax exemption itself does not require that the exempt property be used to preserve game and fish.