No. 7620.
[…] Acts 33d Leg. c. 81 (Vernon's Sayles' Ann.Civ.St. 1914, art. 7507, subd. la).
In the exact language of the Constitution, the Legislature may by general laws exempt "actual places of religious worship." Article 8, § 2. The general legislative act differs somewhat from the exact verbiage of the Constitution in that it substitutes the word "public" for "religious," and exempts "houses used exclusively for public worship," etc. Rev.Stat. 1911, art. 7507, par. 1.
Article 8, § 2, of our Constitution exempts "all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes," "actual places of religious worship," and "institutions of purely public charity."