Opinion No. 05-23
[…] No additional details on use of the tax were provided in the resolution. See Res. No. 92-10 (June 29, 1992) (photocopy on file in the Oklahoma Attorney General's office).

The County Sales Tax Statute

¶ 2 Section 1370 of Title 68 generally authorizes any county of the State to levy a sales tax upon voter approval. The sales tax so levied must be designated for a particular purpose. Id. § 1370(E). The life of the tax must be specified in the proposition but may be limited or unlimited in duration. Id. § 1370(H). As to proceeds of the tax subsection (E), in pertinent part, states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section, the proceeds of any sales tax levied by a county shall be deposited in the general revenue or sales tax revolving fund of the county and shall be used only for the purpose for which such sales tax was designated." Id. (emphasis added). Further, any sales tax levy "or any change in the rate" of such tax becomes effective on the first day of the calendar quarter following the election. Id. § 1370(A) (emphasis added). From this language, we conclude that the rate of a county sales tax may neither be increased nor decreased without voter approval.

¶ 3 Subsection (I) of Section 1370 provides:

There are hereby created one or more county sales tax revolving funds in each county which levies a sales tax under this section if any or all of the proceeds of such tax are not to be deposited in the general revenue fund of the county or comply with the provisions of subsection G of this section. Each such revolving fund shall be designated for a particular purpose and shall consist of all monies generated by such sales tax which are designated for such purpose. Monies in such funds shall only be expended for the purposes specifically designated as required by this section. A county sales tax revolving fund shall be [n. 1 So in enrolled bill;" a continuing fund, not subject to fiscal year limitations." should probably be added.]

Id. (emphasis added)