Opinion Delivered December 10, 2002
[…] Ark. Const., Art. 5, § 9. (It should be noted that the term "infamous crime," as used in this constitutional provision has been interpreted to include all felony convictions. See Powers v. Bryant, 309 Ark. 568, 832 S.W.2d 232 (1992) (stating that "[t]his constitutional provision prohibits convicted felons from `holding any office or trust or profit in this state.'"); Op. Att'y Gen. No. 2002-098.
Second, A.C.A. § 16-90-112(b) states:
(b) Every person convicted of bribery or felony shall be excluded from every office of trust or profit and from the right of suffrage in this state.
Finally, as discussed in response to Question 1, the provisions of A.C.A. § 14-14-1308(8) expressly state that conviction of a felony constitutes a "condition of vacancy" in a quorum court position.