Openshaw v. Openshaw
[…] G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a). These statutory terms encompass not just consumption spending on goods and services, but also the deliberate choice during the marriage to devote income to savings regularly.

[7, 8] B. Need. This construction of "marital lifestyle" as permitting the consideration of the couple’s pattern of contributions toward savings is buttressed by G. L. c. 208, § 53 (b), which provides in relevant part: "the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient’s need." The term "need" is not defined; however, in view of the alimony statute’s enumerated factors, we have stated that

General Laws c. 208, § 53 (b), provides in full:
"Except for reimbursement alimony or circumstances warranting deviation for other forms of alimony, the amount of alimony should generally not exceed the recipient's need or 30 to 35 per cent of the difference between the parties’ gross incomes established at the time of the order being issued. Subject to subsection (c), income shall be defined as set forth in the Massachusetts child support guidelines."
The husband does not challenge the spousal support order on the ground that it exceeds the "presumptive parameters" that the amount should not exceed from thirty to thirty-five per cent of the parties’ income differential. See Young, 478 Mass. at 6, 81 N.E.3d 1165.