Openshaw v. Openshaw
[…] After the judgment entered, the husband timely appealed, and we transferred the case to this court on our own motion.

[1] 3. Discussion, a. Alimony. "Alimony" is defined in the Alimony Reform Act of 2011, St. 2011, c. 124 (act), as "the payment of support from a spouse, who has the ability to pay, to a spouse in need of support for a reasonable length of time, under a court order." G. L. c. 208, § 48. The power to award alimony is governed by the alimony statute. See G. L. c. 208, § 53. See also Zaleski v. Zaleski, 469 Mass. 230, 233, 13 N.E.3d 967 (2014), quoting Gottsegen v. Gottsegen, 397 Mass. 617, 621-624, 492 N.E.2d 1133 (1986) (power to award alimony is "wholly statutory"). The statute provides:

"In determining the appropriate form of alimony and in setting the amount and duration of support, a court shall consider: the length of the marriage; age of the parties; health of the parties; income, employment and employ ability of both parties, including employability through reasonable diligence and additional training, if necessary; economic and non-economic contribution of both parties to the marriage; marital lifestyle; ability of each party to maintain the marital lifestyle; lost economic opportunity as a result of the marriage; and such other factors as the court considers relevant and material" (emphases added).

G. L. c. 208, § 53 (a).

[2] i. Saving. The husband first contends that the judge improperly considered the parties’ custom of allocating a significant portion of income as savings in setting the amount of spousal support payable to the wife.