Openshaw v. Openshaw
[…] The husband argues that this factor therefore precludes the judge from considering the parties’ habit of saving portions of their income during the marriage as an element of the parties’ "marital lifestyle" under the alimony statute.

General Laws c. 208, § 34, provides in part:
"In addition to or in lieu of a judgment to pay alimony, the court may assign to either husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other, including but not limited to, … funds accrued during the marriage and which shall include, but not be limited to, retirement benefits, military retirement benefits if qualified under and to the extent provided by [F]ederal law, pension, profit- sharing, annuity, deferred compensation and insurance.