Opelousas Gen. Hosp. Auth. v. La. Health Serv. & Indem. Co.
[…] We find no evidence in the record that supports the contention that the parties seeking to be joined were parties needed for just adjudication. Accordingly, the peremptory exception of non-joinder is denied.

Partial Motion for Summary Judgment

Although Appellants assert various assignments of error, the heart of this appeal is whether the trial court erred in granting the motion for partial summary judgment in favor of Plaintiffs. Because we find it dispositive, we will first address BCBSLA's second assignment of error concerning the appropriate standard of analysis for a La.R.S. 51:122 claim. Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:122(A) provides that "[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is illegal." This statute is virtually identical to section 1 of the Sherman Anti-trust Act, 15 U.S.C § 1, thus federal analysis of the Sherman Act is persuasive.