1299 CAF 17–00463
[…] Preliminarily, contrary to the father's assertion, the record establishes that Family Court terminated his parental rights on both grounds asserted in the petition, i.e., abandonment and permanent neglect, and that the court met its obligation of setting forth the "facts it deem[ed] essential" to those determinations ( CPLR 4213[b] ). We agree with the father that petitioner failed to establish by clear and convincing evidence that he abandoned the child (see generally Social Services Law § 384–b [3 ][g][i]; [4][b] ). "An order terminating parental rights may be entered upon the ground that a child's parent ‘abandoned such child for the period of six months immediately prior to the date on which the petition is filed in the court’ " ( Matter of Mason H. [Joseph H.], 31 N.Y.3d 1109, 1110, 80 N.Y.S.3d 211, 105 N.E.3d 350 [2018], quoting § 384–b [4 ][b] ). A child is deemed abandoned "if the ‘parent evinces an intent to forego his or her parental rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure to visit the child and communicate with the child or agency, although able to do so and not prevented or discouraged from doing so by the agency’ " ( id. , quoting § 384–b [5 ][a] ).