05-05-2023
[…] In re M.M., 312 Kan. 872, 874, 482 P.3d 583 (2021). "When a statute is plain and unambiguous, an appellate court should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and it should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words." 312 Kan. at 874.
K.S.A. 60-1701 provides, in pertinent part, that "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare the rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is, or could be sought." Additionally, K.S.A. 601703 provides that "[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment may be granted whenever necessary or proper. The application shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief." Those who may seek a declaratory judgment and further relief are described as "[a]ny person having an interest under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract