applying a similar analysis in interpreting the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act
[…] K.S.A. 77-614 (c).
This court has also ruled that the district court was without subject matter jurisdiction when a party filed a lawsuit prematurely. Sleeth v. Sedan City Hosp. , 298 Kan. 853, 871, 317 P.3d 782 (2014). The relevant statute required parties wishing to bring a claim against a municipality under the Kansas Tort Claims Act to file notice of the claim and wait 120 days before initiating the action. But, again, like in Bruch , the district court was operating under an explicit limit on its general jurisdiction. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 12-105b(a) provides that "no claim [against a municipality] shall be allowed except in accordance with the provisions of this section." And the specific statute at issue further restrained the court's authority, providing that "no action shall be commenced until" the requirements were satisfied and "no person may initiate an action against a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or part."