2012-03-16
[…] Albany County Dept. of Social Servs., 270 A.D.2d 523, 527, 703 N.Y.S.2d 577).
The father contends that, because the court dismissed the neglect petition against him, the court was without jurisdiction to impose conditions on his behavior through an order of supervision and to make compliance with those conditions a prerequisite to returning the child to his care and custody. We reject that contention. Upon determining that the mother had neglected the child, the court issued an order of disposition pursuant to Family Court Act § 1054(a). That statute provides in relevant part that, “[i]f the order of disposition releases the child to the custody of his or her parent or other person legally responsible for his or her care at the time of the filing of the petition, the court may place the person to whose custody the child is released under supervision of a child protective agency or of a social services official or duly authorized agency....” Contrary to the father's contention, the fact that there was no finding of neglect against him is of no moment inasmuch as “ ‘[t]he parent or other person legally responsible to whose custody the child is released need not be the respondent’ ” ( Matter of Kahira C., 269 A.D.2d 840, 841, 703