NN-00017-17
[…] This does not, however, mean that DSS is no longer involved where there is a 1054 release of the child to the non-respondent parent.
This conclusion is reached since neither relevant section of Family Court Act section 1052 (a) (ii) or 1054 use the word supervise, unlike sections 1052 (a) (v) and 1057. However, there are no Sponsors or Executive Memorandum accompanying Chapter 567 to assist with interpreting the new statutes.
While Chapter 567 of the Laws of 2015 affected a significant number of Article 10 sections, one of the most altered is Family Court Act section 1054. In fact, even the title of this section was significantly changed. It is now clear that a 1054 release can be granted only to a non-respondent parent "or a person or persons who had been the child's legal custodian or guardian at the time of the filing of the petition and who is not or are not respondents" in the underlying matter (hereinafter referred collectively as "the 1054 Releasee").
Prior to the adoption of Chapter 567, Family Court Act section 1054 applied to the child's "parent or other person legally responsible for [the child's} care" which had been interpreted to include a respondent parent.
It is now clear that the non-respondent parent may be required to "submit to the jurisdiction of the court with respect to the child" and that the court may issue an order that the non-respondent parent must comply with (Family Court Act section 1054 (b)). The 1054 "order may include, but is not limited to, a direction for such [1054 Releasee] to cooperate in making the child available for court-ordered visitation with respondents, siblings and others" (id.).