NN-00017-17
[…] Chapter 567 of the Laws of 2015 made drastic changes to various Family Court Act sections, including clarifying definitions under section 1012 and dispositional alternatives under section 1052. These changes became effective June 18, 2016. Chapter 567 also amended Family Court Act section 651, making it clear that the court "may jointly hear" any custody or visitation petition with a pending dispositional matter under Article 10 (Family Court Act section 651 (c-1); see also Family Court Act section 1055-b (a-1)). However, where the court elects to hear Article 6 and Article 10 matters jointly "the court must determine the custody and visitation petition in accordance with the terms" of Article 6 (id.).
These legislative changes are so new that, even as of this writing, there are no practice commentaries following the various sections.