2:21-CV-04050
[…] Scherk v. Alberto-Culver Co., 417 U.S. 506, 520 n.15, 94 S.Ct. 2449 (1974). The contractual agreements with the domestic insurers are expressly declared to be separate contracts. Because the agreements at issue in this matter are “entirely between citizens of the United States,” they “shall be deemed not to fall under the Convention.” 9 U.S.C. § 202.
Lakeside argues that Louisiana Revised Statute § 22:868 bars insurance policies from ousting Louisiana courts of jurisdiction. Section 22:868, in relevant part, provides as follows:
A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for deliver in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, or any group health and accident policy insuring a resident of this state regardless of where made or delivered, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement either ...
(2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer....
D. The Provisions of Subsection A of this Section shall not prohibit a forum or venue selection clause in a policy from that is not subject to approval by the Department of Insurance.
Recently, in S.K.A.V.L.L.C. v.