One Energy Dev., LLC v. Kittitas Cnty.
[…] 7. For conditional uses outside of Urban Growth Areas, the proposed use:
A. Is consistent with the intent, goals, policies, and objectives of the Kittitas County Comprehensive Plan, including the policies of Chapter 8, Rural and Resource Lands;
B. Preserves "rural character" as defined in the Growth Management Act (RCW 36.70A.030(15) ;
C. Requires only rural government services; and
D. Does not compromise the long term viability of designated resource lands.
KCC 17.60A.015 (emphasis added).

The GMA's rural character definition is currently codified at RCW 36.70A.030(16).

The GMA provision incorporated into Kittitas County's CUP standard (KCC 17.60A.015(7)(B) quoted above) defines "rural character" as a pattern of land use and development where, among other things, "open space, the natural landscape, and vegetation predominate over the built environment." RCW 36.70A.030(16)(a).