2013-05-15
[…] Under a competitive bidding process, a contract must be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder. Section 512(g) of the Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 512(g). By contrast, under the competitive sealed proposal process, the purchasing agency may establish evaluation criteria and, after evaluating proposals based on these criteria, enter into negotiations with the offeror whose proposal is deemed most advantageous to the Commonwealth. 62 Pa.C.S. § 513(e), (g). Section 513(g) requires that a purchasing agency consider price in the competitive sealed proposal process: “[t]he responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the purchasing agency, taking into consideration price and all evaluation factors, shall be selected for contract negotiation.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 513(g) (emphasis added). Omnicare argues that, because DPW did not consider price in evaluating the proposals, it violated Section 513(g) of the Code.