2013-05-15
[…] (Handbook, Pt. 1, Ch1 § A, found at http:// www. portal. state. pa. us/ portal/ server. pt/ document/ 642816/ pt_ i_ ch_ 01_ general_ provisions_ pdf). However, the Handbook is advisory and its provisions do not constitute regulations or binding norms. (Handbook, Pt. 1, Ch1 § D.)
For these reasons, we must reverse the Final Determination of DPW in this matter and declare the Contract void pursuant to Section 1711.1(j) of the Code, 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(j).
.Section 1711.1(j) provides that if this Court “determines that the solicitation or award of a contract is contrary to law, then the remedy the court shall order is limited to canceling the solicitation or award and declaring void any resulting contract.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 1711.1(j).
ORDER