2015-01-7
[…] Generally, Grant Street argues that the Department erred by applying a scoring threshold that eliminated all but one bidder, thereby violating the requirement of Section 513(g) of the Procurement Code that an agency take price into account when awarding a contract. Discerning no error, we affirm.
The Act was added to the Tax Reform Code of 1971, Act of March 4, 1971, P.L. 6, as amended, by Section 32 of the Act of July 9, 2013, P.L. 270, 72 P.S. §§ 8801–F–8813–F.
62 Pa.C.S. § 513(g). Section 513(g) provides that “[t]he responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the purchasing agency, taking into consideration price and all evaluation factors, shall be selected for contract negotiation.” Id.
Section 1805–F of the Act, 72 P.S. § 8805–F, which was enacted by the General Assembly on July 9, 2013, authorizes the sale of up to $100 million in tax credits for insurance premiums to qualified taxpayers (the Sale).