2015-01-7
[…] Grant Street argues that, because the Department did not compare Atex Petros' cost submittal to the cost submittals of either of the other two offerors, it did not take price into consideration as required by Section 513(g). The Department argues that it considered the cost submittals of all responsible offerors, but because Atex Petros was the only offeror whose technical submittal received more than 70% of the available points, it was the only responsible offeror.
Section 103 of the Procurement Code defines the term “responsible offeror” as “[a]n offeror that has submitted a responsive proposal and that possesses the capability to fully perform the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure good faith performance.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 103.
Section 513(g) requires that a purchasing agency examine the proposals of responsible offerors and determine which is the most advantageous, “taking into consideration price and all evaluation factors.” Id.