2015-01-7
[…] Grant Street's overarching argument on appeal is that the Department erred in failing to compare the proposals' cost submittals, and this argument was generally preserved by the statements quoted above. We, therefore, hold that Grant Street's argument regarding the application of the 70% threshold is fairly subsumed within this broader argument and decline to hold that Grant Street waived this argument by failing to raise it below.
We now reach the merits of Grant Street's argument on appeal, which is that the Department violated Section 513(g) of the Procurement Code when it applied the 70% threshold set out in the RFQ so as to eliminate all but one offeror. Section 513(g) provides that “[t]he responsible offeror whose proposal is determined in writing to be the most advantageous to the purchasing agency, taking into consideration price and all evaluation factors, shall be selected for contract negotiation.” 62 Pa.C.S. § 513(g). Grant Street argues that, because the Department did not compare Atex Petros' cost submittal to the cost submittals of either of the other two offerors, it did not take price into consideration as required by Section 513(g).