O'Merle et al. v. Monroe Co. Bd. of Assess
[…] Appellants argue first that the Board's reassessment was not authorized by the Fourth to Eighth Class County Assessment Law (Assessment Law), and second that the selective reassessment of their home violates the uniformity requirement of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Because appellants' first argument is correct, the constitutional issue need not be decided.

Act of May 21, 1943, P.L. 571, as amended, 72 P. S. § 5453.1015453.706.

Pennsylvania Constitution Art. VIII, § 1 provides that "[a]ll taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws."

The trial court found that on June 30, 1978, appellants purchased the property in question for One Hundred Seventeen Thousand Five Hundred Dollars ($117,500.00).