No. 1934 C.D. 2014
[…] Sections 701, 706, 703.3, and 602.1 of the Fourth to Eighth Class County Assessment Law, Act of May 21, 1943, P.L. 571, as amended, 72 P.S. §§ 5453.701, 5453.706, 5453.703.3c, and 5453.602a, were repealed and replaced by the Assessment Law, effective January 1, 2011.
Here, the Assessment Office corrected the Blandas' assessment on the basis of a mathematical or clerical error. Section 8816 of the Assessment Law provides:
Clerical and mathematical errors
(a) Correction.—If, through mathematical or clerical error, an assessment is higher than it should have been and taxes are paid on such incorrect assessment, the county assessment office, upon discovery of the error and correction of the assessment, shall so inform the appropriate taxing district or districts, which shall make a refund to the taxpayer.... Reassessment, with or without application by the owner, as a decision of judgment based on the method of assessment, shall not constitute an error under this section.
(b) Increases.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as prohibiting an assessment office from increasing an assessment for the current taxable year upon the discovery of a clerical or mathematical error.
53 Pa.C.S. § 8816. The Assessment Office has the power to correct erroneous and improper assessments due to mathematical or clerical errors in order to achieve uniformity. Callas v. Armstrong County
Board of Assessment, 70 Pa.Cmwlth. 272, 453 A.2d 25, 27 (1982).