No. 1934 C.D. 2014
[…] Blanda now appeals to this court. Initially, Blanda contends that the Assessment Office did not have cause to reassess the Property in 2013. Specifically, Blanda asserts that the reassessment amounted to a spot reassessment, which is defined in section 8802 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law (Assessment Law) as “[t]he reassessment of a property or properties ... that is not conducted as part of a countywide revision of assessment and which creates, sustains or increases disproportionality among properties' assessed values.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8802. Section 8843 of the Assessment Law provides that “[t]he [c]ounty assessment office is prohibited from engaging in the practice of spot reassessment.” 53 Pa.C.S. § 8843.
Our review in a tax assessment appeal is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion or committed an error of law or whether its decision is supported by substantial evidence. In re Young, 911 A.2d 605, 608 n. 7 (Pa.Cmwlth.2006).