Olugbemi v. State
[…] * * *
So, Your Honor, in the State's view, [Mr. Olugbemi] is subject to mandatory minimum on the first two counts of the indictment that he was convicted on; the first degree assaults. I believe they would stack because they're individual victims. Ms. Jackson in Count 1 and Mr. Hayford in Count 2.
So the State is going to recommend a sentence as to Count 1, 25 years, suspending all but 10, which is the mandatory minimum ........
. . . I would ask that Count 2, that Your Honor impose a ten year flat sentence for the assault on Mr. Hayford, consecutive to Count 1.

CR § 14-101(d)(2) states:

(i) On conviction for a second time of a crime of violence committed on or after October 1, 2018, a person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for the term allowed by law, but not less than 10 years, if the person:
1. has been convicted on a prior occasion of a crime of violence, including a conviction for a crime committed before October 1, 2018; and
2. served a term of confinement in a correctional facility for that conviction.
(ii) The court may not suspend all or part of the mandatory 10-year sentence required under this paragraph.
(iii) A person sentenced under this paragraph is not eligible for parole except in accordance with the provisions of § 4-305 of the Correctional Services Article.

Defense counsel requested, for numerous reasons, that if the court found "the ten without applicable, that [it be] applicable to one count and one count only."

Following argument and allocution, the court stated: