No. 00025, September Term, 2007.
[…] SG § 10-202(d)(2). Oltman does not contend that there is such a regulation requiring a hearing on his petition for reinstatement.
Accordingly, in order to determine whether Oltman has a right to judicial review of the Board's reinstatement decision as a result of procedural provisions in either the APA or the MPA, as incorporated by the PA Act, we must first determine whether there is any statute that required the Board to conduct a hearing before it ruled on Oltman's petition. To answer this question, we must return to the PA Act itself.
HO section 15-315(a)(1) provides that "before the Board takes any action under § 15-314 . . . the Board shall give the individual against whom the action is contemplated an opportunity for a hearing before a hearing officer." Section 15-314, however, governs only proceedings to "reprimand [a] certificate holder or suspend or revoke a certificate if the certificate holder" has committed one of the enumerated acts, including "fraudulently or deceptively us[ing] a certificate[.]" (Emphasis added.)