No. 00025, September Term, 2007.
[…] The PA Act itself does not authorize such review. Although HO section 15-315(b)(1) permits "[a]ny certificate holder who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Board under this subtitle" to "take a direct judicial appeal[,]" Oltman was no longer a "certificate holder" at the time the Board denied his petition for reinstatement. When the words of the statute are clear and unambiguous, we need not "engage in forced or subtle interpretation in an attempt to extend or limit the statute's meaning." Taylor v. NationsBank, 365 Md. 166, 181, 776 A.2d 645 (2001). Section 15-101 cross-defines "certificate" as "a certificate issued by the Board to a physician assistant under this title" and "physician assistant" as "an individual who is certified under this title[.]" HO § 15-101(d), (m).