No. 00025, September Term, 2007.
[…] Instead, section 14-408(a) states that those "aggrieved by a final decision . . . in a contested case, as defined in the Administrative Procedure Act may . . . [a]ppeal that decision to the [Physician] Board of Review" and "[t]hen take any further appeal allowed by the Administrative Procedure Act" (APA), codified at Md. Code (1984, 2004 Repl.Vol., 2007 Cum.Supp.), § 10-101 et seq. of the State Government Article (SG). Thus, we must look to the APA to determine whether a request to reinstate a PA certificate or a physician's certificate qualifies as a "contested case."
Section 10-222 of the APA contains the same "contested case" requirement found in the MPA and incorporated by reference into the PA Act. It provides in pertinent part that a person who "is aggrieved by the final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review of the decision as provided in this section[.]" (Emphasis added.) A "contested case" is statutorily defined to mean:
a proceeding before an agency to determine:
(i) a right, duty, statutory entitlement, or privilege of a person that is required by statute or constitution to be determined only after an opportunity for an agency hearing; or