No. 00025, September Term, 2007.
[…] See, e.g., Urbana Civic Ass'n, Inc. v. Urbana Mobile Village, Inc., 260 Md. 458, 462-63, 272 A.2d 628 (1971) (court had "no jurisdiction to entertain an appeal" from county commissioners's decision because "a provision for such judicial review [was] conspicuously absent" from enabling statutes).
We agree with the circuit court that none of the statutes applicable to Oltman's reinstatement petition establishes a right to judicial review. The PA Act itself does not authorize such review. Although HO section 15-315(b)(1) permits "[a]ny certificate holder who is aggrieved by a final decision of the Board under this subtitle" to "take a direct judicial appeal[,]" Oltman was no longer a "certificate holder" at the time the Board denied his petition for reinstatement.