No. 00025, September Term, 2007.
[…] Nothing in section 15-308 guarantees the contested case hearing and judicial review sought by Oltman. This section pertains only to proceedings to reinstate a PA certificate that expired on its own terms because the PA "failed to renew it for any reason[.]" (Emphasis added.) Nothing in the language or history of this provision suggests that it applies to a person whose PA certificate has been revoked for misconduct.
HO section 15-308, governing reinstatement of an expired PA certificate, provides:
The Board, in accordance with its regulations, shall reinstate the certificate of a physician assistant who has failed to renew the certificate for any reason if the physician assistant:
(1) Meets the renewal requirements of § 15-307 of this subtitle;
(2) Pays to the Board the reinstatement fee set by the Board; and
(3) Submits to the Board satisfactory evidence of compliance with the qualifications and requirements established under this subtitle for certificate reinstatements.
In our view, section 15-308 actually supports the contrary proposition that the appeal rights granted to "certificate holders" under section 15-315(b) do not extend to former PAs whose certificates have been revoked for misconduct.