1465-2020
[…] SG § 10-202(d)(2).
B. The Procedures for Revocation and Reinstatement of a Physician's License
The Board was established to "regulate, control, and otherwise discipline in a fair and unbiased manner the licensees" who practice medicine in Maryland. HO § 1-102. The Board is authorized to act through a disciplinary panel to "reprimand any licensee, place any licensee on probation, or suspend or revoke a license" for forty-six enumerated offenses. HO § 14-404(a). Such disciplinary actions are "[s]ubject to the hearing provisions of § 14-405[.]" Section 14-405 requires that before "a disciplinary panel takes any action under § 14-404(a) . . . it shall give the individual against whom the action is contemplated an opportunity for a hearing before a hearing officer," and the hearing officer "shall give notice and hold the hearing in accordance with the Administrative Procedure Act."Following the hearing, the disciplinary panel must pass an order sustaining the charges or dismissing the charges and exonerating the licensee. HO § 14-406.