1465-2020
[…] This provision is not applicable to Greenberg.
The Administrative Procedure Act sets out the process in contested cases. Among other requirements: a party to a contested case must receive notice of the proposed agency action, SG § 10-207; parties are entitled to call witnesses and cross-examine opposing witnesses, § 10-213; the agency's findings of fact must be based exclusively on record evidence or matters noticed in that proceeding, § 10-214; and the agency must make a transcript of the proceedings upon request of a party, § 10-215.
A disciplinary panel may only reinstate a revoked or suspended license under certain conditions. Section 14-409 states:
[(a)(1)] [A] disciplinary panel may reinstate the license of an individual whose license has been surrendered or revoked under the title only in accordance with: (i) the terms and conditions of the order of revocation or letter of surrender; (ii) [a]n order of reinstatement issued by the disciplinary panel; or (iii) [a] final judgment in any proceeding for review.
* * * (2) If a license is surrendered or revoked for a period of more than 1 year, the Board may reinstate the license after 1 year if the licensee: (i) [m]eets the requirements for reinstatement as established by the Board; and (ii) [c]ompletes a criminal history records check in accordance with § 14-308.1 of this title.
Following revocation or surrender of a license, the former licensee must submit an application for reinstatement.