No. 307835
[…] We disagree.
We review for clear error a probate court's factual findings. In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App 122, 128; 748 NW2d 265 (2008). We review for an abuse of discretion a probate court's decision whether to award attorney fees and the determination of the reasonableness of the fees. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when the court's decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id.
MCL 700.7817(w) provides that a trustee is empowered to do the following:
To employ an attorney to perform necessary legal services or to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee's administrative duties, even if the attorney is associated with the trustee, and to act without independent investigation upon the attorney's recommendation. An attorney employed under this subdivision shall receive reasonable compensation for his or her employment.
The record shows that petitioner was able to account for each hour charged by Foster Swift. Petitioner provided the testimony of the two attorneys who worked for petitioner; their testimony detailed the work they provided on the case.