No. 307835
[…] Respondents do not argue that general trust administration, minimum required distribution work, and probate administration were not necessary legal services. However, respondents assert that preparing tax returns, asset inventories, and annual reports for the estate was not necessary legal work. Whether this is true is of no consequence because MCL 700.7817(w) clearly states that the trustee may retain an attorney "to advise or assist the trustee in the performance of the trustee's administrative duties." The work challenged here went to advising and assisting the trustee with such duties.
Respondents also argue that Foster Swift's work for the trust was not necessary because it performed the work for the trustee/petitioner as a result of her individual mismanagement of trust responsibilities.