No. 307835
[…] The work challenged here went to advising and assisting the trustee with such duties.
Respondents also argue that Foster Swift's work for the trust was not necessary because it performed the work for the trustee/petitioner as a result of her individual mismanagement of trust responsibilities. Further, respondents state that the trial court errantly failed to analyze whether petitioner performed her trust responsibilities in a reasonable and competent manner. MCL 700.7803 provides as follows:
The trustee shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule. If the trustee has special skills or is named trustee on the basis of representation of special skills or expertise, the trustee is under a duty to use those skills.Prudence requires "acting with care, diligence, integrity, fidelity, and sound business judgment." In re Messer Trust, 457 Mich 371, 380; 579 NW2d 73 (1998) (quotation marks and citation omitted).