No. 307835
[…] Whatever petitioner's negligence, it contributed to the amount of work necessary rather than the nature of the necessary work.
Similarly, respondents argue that the attorney fees incurred by petitioner did not benefit the estate because the work was performed for petitioner as an individual. MCL 700.7815(1)(c) provides that a trustee abuses her discretion when she "[f]ails to exercise the trustee's judgment in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust." However, any "interested person" (such as respondents) could have petitioned the probate court to "review the propriety of the employment of a person by a trustee including an attorney . . . ." MCL 700.7207; see also In re Temple Marital Trust, 278 Mich App at 134. Moreover, respondents