No. 307835
[…] Respondents argue that the instant matter involves an action against trust assets that require a jury trial according to MCR 5.101(C) and In re Gordon Estate, 222 Mich App 148; 564 NW2d 497 (1997). However, MCR 5.101(C) defines a civil action as two situations that are not the subject of the current dispute: "(1) Any action against another filed by a fiduciary or trustee. (2) Any action filed by a claimant after notice that the claim has been disallowed." Likewise, In re Gordon Estate, 222 Mich App at 151-152, involves a creditor's claim against an estate.
MCL 600.857(1) provides as follows:
If a party to a proceeding in the probate court would have had a right before January 1, 1971 to demand a jury to determine a particular issue of fact in the circuit court upon a de novo appeal from that proceeding to the circuit court, that party shall on and after January 1, 1971 have the right to demand a jury to determine that issue of fact in the probate court proceeding.Our Supreme Court stated in In re Messer Trust, 457 Mich at 380, that "the issue of prudence has never been a question of fact for the jury, even in cases involving testamentary trusts."