Case Number: 110104
[…] ¶5 The second theory alleged negligence. Olsen alleged that OG&E, as supplier of the asbestos products, was negligent for not warning of the hazards or making the workplace safe.
¶6 OG&E filed a motion for summary judgment which relied upon the statute of repose, 12 O.S.2011, § 109. OG&E argued that Section 109 bars all tort claims of any type based upon any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property, or death or injury arising out of such alleged deficiency.
Section 109 is a statute of repose. Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation, Inc. v. Vick, 1992 OK 140, ¶ 18, 840 P.2d 619, 624. Section 109 provides:
No action in tort to recover damages
(i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,
(ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or
(iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency,
¶7 Olsen responded that Section 109 did not apply because the insulation work that decedent performed did not constitute "an improvement to real property" until the insulated pipe was actually installed. Olsen argued that Mr. Olsen experienced pre-installation exposure because the asbestos insulation was wrapped or joined with the pipe prior to installation of the pipe into the power plant system. Olsen further distinguished her claims of premises liability and negligence from supplying asbestos without warning as not governed by Section 109. Olsen specifically disclaimed a theory of liability based upon "deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property."
Olsen conceded that some exposure occurred after installation, but characterized that as minimal. Olsen does not maintain that Mr. Olsen was engaged in repairs, so the distinction noted in Lee v. Phillips & Lomax Agency, Inc., 2000 OK 65, 11 P.3d 632, does not apply.