Case Number: 110104
[…] ¶23 Workers exposed to asbestos and claiming illness sued the manufacturer, Celotex Corporation, in the case of Willis v. Raymark Industries, Inc., 905 F.2d 793 (4th Cir. 1990). Celotex supplied asbestos insulation to the employee's employer and the employees handled the materials as insulators. The law of Virginia applied. Virginia had a five-year statute of repose protecting persons engaged in the design or construction of buildings from actions "arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property."
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-250 (1977), in part, reads:
No action to recover . . . for injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing the design, planning, surveying, supervision of construction, or construction of such improvement to real property more than five years after the performance or furnishing of such services and construction.
¶24 The trial court declined to apply the statute to asbestos not already installed and the Circuit Court affirmed. The Court held that the statute would not apply because the exposure "occurred prior to the point at which the insulation products were incorporated into the realty."