Case Number: 110104
[…] OXY USA, Inc., 1996 OK CIV APP 92, 929 P.2d 288. When the defendant is the moving party and relies upon an affirmative defense, as OG&E has with its Section 109 affirmative defense, then the defendant, as the party with the burden of proof, must meet the same standards as a plaintiff movant. Akin v. Missouri Pacific Railroad Co., 1998 OK 102, ¶ 9, 977 P.2d 1040, 1044.
Matters of avoidance are affirmative defenses, 12 O.S.2011, § 2008(C)(20), as is the kindred Statute of Limitations, 12 O.S.2011, § 2008(C)(18).
ANALYSIS AND REVIEW
Applicability of 12 O.S.2011, § 109 .
¶12 Notwithstanding Olsen's disclaimers, the trial court deemed the action as one coming within the scope of Section 109. After ten years, Section 109(i) bars any tort action for injury or wrongful death arising from "deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property." Therefore, this Court's analysis first addresses whether Section 109 bars Olsen's action, assuming that the trial court correctly characterized the action as one described in Section 109, notwithstanding Olsen's disclaimer of any action for a deficiency causing Mr. Olsen's death.