Abbott v. Wells
[…] Section 109 provides that no action may be brought for any design defect in improvements to real property, more than ten years after the completion of such improvements. The Wells building was built in 1918. Ms. Abbott appealed on the ground that her suit was based on the Wellses' failure to warn of a dangerous condition.

Title 12 O.S. 1991 § 109[ 12-109] provides:

No action in tort to recover damages

(i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,

(ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or

(iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency.

¶ 2 The sole issue in this case is whether Ms. Abbott's action was barred by 12 O.S. 1991 § 109[ 12-109]. We hold that it was not.

DISCUSSION