Abbott v. Wells
[…] We expressly distinguished that claim from one based "on the duty of care said to be owed by a landlord to a tenant under the common law." 1999 OK 100 ¶ 7. Here, by contrast, Ms. Abbott's claim is based on common law negligence for failure to warn an invitee of a hidden danger, not liability, statutory or otherwise, based on design and construction defects.

¶ 5 We hold, however, that § 109 does bar any claim Ms. Abbott might have had "for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction" of the restroom floor because it was completed more that ten years before Ms. Abbott's fall. We note that nowhere in her trial court brief did Ms.